Subscribe!

Smells That Make You Go Bloom

It has been a while since I have blogged, but today I feel focused and since Spring is all about renewal, it feels like a great day to write one. Since May is often referred to as May Flowers due to April Showers, I thought it would be a great opportunity to share some info about some of dōTERRA’s beautiful floral oils. It makes me smile to type that because I am not a big floral scent person, but shortly after starting with dōTERRA I realized very quickly there is a difference between fragrance floral smells, which can cause headaches (you've experienced that church perfume, right!??!), and PURE floral smells. When I smell dōTERRA’s pure floral essential oils, I can close my eyes and feel like I am in the middle of a field somewhere surrounded by the best fresh floral aromas one could ever imagine.

 In order for this blog to not be too lengthy, I have provided some additional links where you can read and learn all about your favorite flowers in the purity of an essential oil  To be honest, some of these I didn’t even realize were flowers, so I’m learning right along with you. I will tell you, I do have a favorite….can you guess which one it is?
 
Okay, let’s get flowery!
 
Blue TansyAlso known as Moroccan Tansy, dōTERRA Blue Tansy essential oil is sourced in northern Morocco, where the subtropical climate and cooling ocean breezes create the perfect growing conditions for the plant.
 Blue Tansy essential oil has a refreshing, sweet, herbaceous aroma and is emotionally uplifting. Applied topically, it soothes muscles and supports healthy skin. Due to Blue Tansy’s dark color, this oil should be diluted prior to use to ensure it does not stain skin, fabric, or other surfaces.

Blue Tansy is a key ingredient in dōTERRA Balance® Grounding Blend thanks to its ability to help calm tension, stress, and irritability. 

Learn more:
Clary Sage dōTERRA’s Clary Sage is sourced in France and is a biennial or perennial herb that grows up to six feet in height. The use of Clary Sage dates back to ancient times. The Romans called it claurus, which can be translated as “clear,” because of its use as an eyewash. The Germans added this delicate flower to their wine, and elsewhere it has been used in soups, omelets, and flavored jellies.

Clary Sage has a woodsy, herbal aroma and promotes healthy-looking hair and scalp, a restful night’s sleep and is calming and soothing to the skin. It is also great for providing relief during one’s menstrual cycle and is in dōTERRA’s Clary Calm blend.

Fun fact:
 Clary Sage was used as a love potion in conjunction with dried lavender leaves, a pinch of valerian and sassafras leaves, and the button belonging to the bachelor you were longing for.

Learn more:

Geranium
 Uses of Geranium essential oil date back to ancient Egypt when Egyptians used Geranium oil to beautify skin. It’s also great for vibrant hair and naturally repels insects. Geraniums are valued in the perfume industry for their floral scent. Inhaling Geranium oil’s sweet aroma can support emotions by creating a calming and grounding effect. Its aroma can also help lessen feelings of stress and calm nerves. The beautifying properties of Geranium oil can be used to promote healthy-looking hair and skin. When applied topically to the body, this floral oil promotes the appearance of clear skin. The benefits of Geranium can also be in seen in both dry and oily hair and can be used to give hair a vibrant glow.  

Fun Fact:
 The leaves and flowers of a geranium plant are edible and are often used in desserts, cakes, jellies, and teas. In the Victorian era, fresh geranium leaves were used as decorative pieces on formal dining tables and the leaves of the geranium could be consumed as a fresh sprig if desired.

Learn more:
Helichrysum
This aromatic plant of the Asteraceae family is found in its wild state in the dry, rocky, and sunny regions of the Mediterranean, such as Corsica, Sardinia, Calabria, and Croatia. Referred to as “The Everlasting Flower” Helichrysum is known for its rejuvenating benefits for the skin and ability to improve the complexion.

Helichrysum has been used in herbal health practices since ancient Greece and the oil is highly valued and sought after for its many health benefits including promoting a healthy metabolism.

Fun Fact: 
Helichrysum gets its name from the Greek word helios, which means sun, and chrysos, which means gold. This description refers to the beautiful golden color of the flowers. 

Learn more: 
 
Jasmine
In the fertile land of Egypt, Jasmine harvesters, many of them women, awake early in the morning—around 2:30 am to go to the fields of jasmine shrubs. They arise this early to pick the blossoms at just the right time for the best essential oil. Jasmine blooms best in the early morning hours, and therefore produces the highest-quality aromatic compounds before the sun rises.

At such an early hour, their task is not an easy one. Each blossom has to be plucked by hand as no machine exists that could select the blossoms with such a careful hand. To produce three pounds of jasmine absolute, it takes around one ton of Jasmine flowers. For each ton, the harvesters must collect a total of 6,000,000 flowers.

 To prolong the life of the plant, the harvesters are only given a certain number of plants to pick from for the day. The more experienced harvesters are able to pick the blossoms quickly and return home to their families or other jobs later in the day. They watch as their baskets are weighed to make sure the amount is correct. In return for their efforts, they always are paid fairly and on time.

dōTERRA’s Jasmine Touch combines Fractionated Coconut oil with Jasmine absolute for gentle application and ease-of-use. Regarded as the “King of Flowers,” Jasmine is prized for its highly fragrant aroma throughout the fragrance industry, making Jasmine Touch ideal to use as a personal fragrance without the addition of any other scent or chemicals. 

Other benefits include reduces the appearance of skin imperfection and uplifts mood.
 
Fun Fact:
  • Due to the large number of flowers needed to produce a small amount of oil, Jasmine is highly sought after in both the perfume industry and in aromatherapy.
Learn more:
 
Lavender
Lavender is one of the most aromatic and highly versatile plants in the world. Known for its sweet-floral aroma and calming properties, lavender is a popular component used in many personal care products, aromatherapy, and even in the culinary world.

The Black Sea climate zone of Bulgaria produces some of the world's best lavender. It's sunny and dry climate during harvest coupled with dry, well drained, sandy soils are ideal for this aromatic plant. For these reasons, dōTERRA chose Eastern Bulgaria as the place to make reality a vision of creating a world-class production center for some of its most valued oils. 

With a distinct aroma and countless applications, Lavender has been used for centuries. Anciently, the Romans and Egyptians would use Lavender as perfume and for bathing and cooking. Since that time, many have discovered the myriad benefits that Lavender holds—using Lavender oil topically for skin, internally to ease feelings of tension and promote restful sleep,* and more. The versatile properties of Lavender essential oil make it a dōTERRA favorite, and a must-have oil to keep on hand at all times.

Primary Benefits
  • Soothes occasional skin irritations
  • Taken internally, Lavender reduces anxious feelings and promotes peaceful sleep
  • Helps ease feelings of tension
Learn more:
 
Magnolia
The magnolia is an indulgent tropical flower with emotionally soothing benefits. In traditional health practices of China and Thailand, magnolia flowers have been used to help create a sense of balance within the body. A coveted ingredient in high end perfumes, Magnolia essential oil is distilled from the fresh petals of a flowering tree.
 
dōTERRA Magnolia oil comes from Michelia x alba, a variety that flourishes in Southeast Asia. This magnolia is also called the white champaca or white jade orchid tree. It bears fragrant flowers twice per year, which have a fresh, floral, and fruity aroma somewhat reminiscent of champagne.

 Magnolia trees can grow to nearly one hundred feet tall. Traditionally, farmers harvesting the flowers would erect scaffolding around the trees in order to pick the Magnolia flowers. At some point, farmers began cultivating the trees to a shorter size. To do this, magnolia farmers grow the trees in giant wooden or cement containers. Once the magnolia trees have grown to a sufficient size, farmers plant them in the ground, but still in the containers. This way, the trees continue to grow, but they grow outwards rather than up, allowing harvesters to pick the flowers with greater safety. Magnolia trees grown in this manner mature to about six feet tall. Magnolia blossoms can be harvested off the trees in the summer and then again in the late fall or early winter.

Magnolia oil is a precious, costly oil due to the difficulty growing and harvesting the blossoms. It is frequently used in aromatherapy to soothe anxious feelings, and in natural perfumes for its desirable aroma.
 
Fun Fact:
 Magnolia blossoms must be picked by hand early in the morning or late in the evening in order to extract the essential oil.

Learn more:
 
Melissa
Melissa is one of the rarest of dōTERRA’s essential oils and has a wide range of benefits and uses. It provides powerful support to the nervous and immune systems and promotes healthy cellular function.

 Melissa, also known as lemon balm, has been used as part of traditional health practices in Europe for over 2,000 years. It was used to support cognitive health, calm the nervous system, support digestive health, and promote healthy immune function. The emperor Charlemagne is said to have ordered Melissa grown in the herb gardens in his empire. The Melissa plant has one of the lowest yielding oils, which means it takes the most plant matter to produce a bottle of oil, making Melissa essential especially precious.

Like Frankincense, Melissa is supportive of cellular health.* The citral content in particular, supports healthy cellular function in the nervous system when taken internally.* Take a drop of Melissa under the tongue every morning to promote healthy cellular function, support cognitive health, and soothe the nervous system.

Fun Fact:
  • The name Melissa is Greek for “honey bee.” The Melissa officinalis plant, sometimes referred to as lemon balm, was nicknamed Melissa because of its sweet, refreshing fragrance, which is known to attract bees.
  • Melissa has been used to help add flavor to things like ice cream, tea, and even some fish dishes.
  • It takes 22 lbs. of Melissa leaves to produce a 5 mL bottle
Learn more:
Neroli (MY FAVE!!!)
 Neroli essential oil is the rarest of citrus oils. Its evocative aroma has citrus and floral notes. Helpful during times of stress, anxiousness, or discouragement, Neroli offers emotionally calming benefits.
The sweet, citrus, and floral aroma of Neroli oil is steam distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree (Citrus x aurantium), also known as the Seville orange. Research indicates that Neroli essential oil reduces feelings of anxiousness, uplifts mood, and encourages relaxation. 

Neroli also has beautifying benefits to the skin and can reduce the appearance of blemishes. dōTERRA Neroli Touch combines pure Egyptian Neroli essential oil with Fractionated Coconut Oil in a convenient roll-on applicator bottle, perfect for topical use.
 
Did you know?
  • As with most floral oils, timing is important when working with the blossoms. Orange blossoms will quickly lose their oil after they’ve been picked and need to be steam distilled as soon as possible to produce the highest quality and quantity of oil possible.
  • Neroli is not a photosensitive oil and should be fine to wear topically when outdoors.
Fun Fact:
It takes 6 pounds of Neroli flowers to produce one 10 mL bottle of dōTERRA’s Neroli Touch.

Learn more:
 
Roman Chamomile
 In ancient Rome, Roman Chamomile was used to help soldiers take courage during times of war. Since then, Roman Chamomile essential oil has become popular for its sweet, soothing nature. With a unique, floral scent and chemical components known for their soothing abilities, dōTERRA’s Roman Chamomile essential oil is a must-have for any essential oil collection.

Primary Benefits
  • Has a calming effect on the skin, mind, and body*
  • Soothes the systems of the body*
  • May help support healthy immune system function*
  • Helps promote feelings of happiness
Fun Fact:
  • Roman Chamomile grows close to the ground, reaching only up to a foot in height.
Learn more:
Rose
Rose oil, one of the most precious essential oils in the world, has one of the most labor-intensive production processes and yields very little oil per petal. Because of this, Rose oil commands a high price. 
dōTERRA Rose Touch combines Fractionated Coconut Oil with Rose essential oil. This provides the user with myriad applications and usage options that are both affordable and convenient.

Primary Benefits
  • Emotionally uplifting
  • Helps balance moisture levels in the skin
  • Reduces the appearance of skin imperfections
  • Promotes an even skin tone and healthy complexion
Fun Fact:
It takes approximately 242,000 individual petals (or 8,000 rose flowers) to produce one 5 mL bottle of rose oil. This is equivalent to 42 pounds of rose petals.

Learn more:
Ylang Ylang
In one of dōTERRA’s Co-Impact Sourcing® locations, the Ylang Ylang flower is harvested by some of the hard-working natives of Madagascar to produce dōTERRA’s potent Ylang Ylang essential oil. 
The Ylang Ylang flower has been used for centuries in perfumes, religious ceremonies, aromatherapy, and wedding events, and the essential oil produced from this blossom is just as versatile. 
The many uses and benefits of Ylang Ylang oil can be obtained when used aromatically, topically, and internally. When ingested, Ylang Ylang essential oil has the powerful ability to provide antioxidant support, which makes it a cherished oil for bodily health.

Ylang Ylang is frequently used for its external benefits and can promote the appearance of healthy skin and hair. The popular fragrance of Ylang Ylang oil is often used in perfumes and aromatherapy treatments due to its rich scent and its calming and lifting effect on the mood. 

Fun Fact:
 The Ylang Ylang plant is also called the perfume tree, due to its highly fragrant flowers.

Learn more:

Essential oils are very concentrated, potent and powerful and should be used responsibly at all times.
Live Happy Healthy (and anyone who uses this website) is not responsible for how you choose to use any essential oil or any harm that may come to you from how you choose to use them.  The information on this website is for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. This information has not been evaluated by the FDA. Always talk to your doctor about your health related concerns and questions.


Comments (0)

No comments yet.

Leave a comment